L'avis De Confidentialité International

L’avis de confidentialité international de Veganuary n’est actuellement disponible qu’en anglais. Si vous avez besoin d’aide pour comprendre l’avis de confidentialité dans votre propre langue, veuillez nous contacter à [email protected] et un membre de notre équipe vous contactera pour vous aider.


We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to Veganuary websites and to keeping the information you provide to us confidential at all times in accordance with Data Protection law. As such Veganuary is a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice sets out the information processing activities Veganuary carries out using the Internet and other electronic communications networks. All personal information captured is processed in compliance with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (EU GDPR), the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2020, the UK GDPR or where you have consented for your data to be shared, the National Data Protection Laws of a country outside of the EU and the UK. Wherever it is deemed appropriate, Veganuary will ensure adequate safeguards are in place to uphold your Rights and Freedoms where data is transferred outside of the EEA. 

If you have any questions or requests concerning how we store or use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].  

If you have any queries or concerns about the way we may be processing your data please get in touch with us in the first instance, or for further information about your data protection rights or to make a complaint please contact your national or regional regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office or the UK Direct Marketing Commission

What information do we collect about you?

  • Statistical information e.g. pages you visit on our website, the type of device you are using (computer, mobile or tablet) and general geographical information. Please see our cookies policy (scroll down) for further details. 
  • Information you provide directly e.g. contact details, gender and current diet. 
  • Information on your preferences and interests. 
  • Social media information e.g. information provided by your Facebook profile. 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect your information for a variety of purposes but much of the information we collect helps us to build a relationship with you.

Examples of why we collect your information are so that we can:

  • Provide you with resources, marketing or a service you have requested 
  • Improve our website and create a better user experience 
  • Monitor trends in Veganuary participation 
  • Build profiles of our supporters and understand your needs 
  • Personalise our communications 
  • Improve our products and services 
  • Process donations and sales 
  • Attract more support 
  • Follow up with you as part of our supporter care procedures 
  • When you work for us or apply for a job
  • When you volunteer to work with us 

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you through the use of cookies, hyperlinks and online forms. Have a look at our cookies policy (scroll down) for details on the cookies Veganuary uses and how you can delete them if you wish. 

We also collect information via third party websites such as Just Giving and other fundraising platforms, or social media sites, like Facebook. Occasionally, we may even collect information from publicly available sources, such as corporate websites. 

What do we do with your information?

We store most of your information on our database. The database allows us to create reports that show us trends in how our supporters and customers are interacting with us, what is working well and what isn’t working so well.

We also use your information to:

  • Create email lists 
  • Personalise our communications 
  • Create supporter profiles so that we can better understand our audience, what their interests are and the most effective ways to communicate 
  • Find other people like you on social media who we can reach out to with our message 

Please note that we may store some data on electronic systems outside the European Economic Area. However, all storage and processing is carried out in line with European law. 

Who do we share your information with?

We never swap or sell your information to any third parties to use for their own purposes, unless you have given us your permission. For example, if you have heard about Veganuary through another non-profit or campaign group we are working with, we may ask you if you’d like us to share your details with that group, but we will only do so you if you have said yes. If this means transferring your personal information outside of the European Economic Area, we will make you aware of the risks first. 

However, we do occasionally outsource some data processing to specialist companies working on our behalf. We have data processing contracts in place with any organisations processing data on our behalf, and your information continues to be handled in strict compliance with European data protection law. 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We only hold information about you for as long as it is needed for the purpose(s) it was collected, or as required by law. 

If you have ever made a donation to Veganuary, we will retain information showing your relationship with us, such as your donation history, for the lifetime of the charity. We will also retain information about your relationship with us for the lifetime of the charity if you have pledged to leave us a gift in your Will or enquired about doing so. 

If you have never given us a donation or pledged or enquired about leaving a gift in your Will, we will keep your information for no longer than five years since the last time you interacted with us. 

When it is no longer needed, it will either be deleted or anonymised. 

What legal basis do we use for processing your information?

Under UK and EU Law there must be a ‘legal basis’ for processing personal information in any given scenario. Most of the information processing carried out by Veganuary falls under the legal basis of ‘Consent’ or the legal basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’. 

We only carry out email marketing with your consent to do so. 

However, we use Legitimate Interests to carry out analysis on the information we hold about you to inform our future communication plans. When we process data under the Legitimate Interests principle, we have considered how necessary that processing is for us as a charity and how that processing might impact you. 

As an example, we use web analytics to understand how you and other visitors interact with our website. Doing this doesn’t pose any significant risks or harm to you, but it does have demonstrable benefits both for you and Veganuary, as it enables us to improve your Veganuary website experience in future. 

Your rights

Data Protection Law stipulates that you have ‘Individual Rights’ concerning how your information is stored and used by Veganuary. To exercise any of your rights laid out below, please email us at [email protected].

You have the right to:

  • Be informed as to how your personal information is used. 
  • Access the personal information that Veganuary holds about you. 
  • Have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • Object to the processing of your information. 
  • In certain circumstances you also have the right to either have your personal information erased or to restrict the processing of it. Whether or not we completely erase your information will depend on the purpose of processing. There will be instances where we may restrict the processing of your information but would still need to hold your information on record. 
  • Obtain and reuse the personal information we hold about you for your own purposes (allowing you to copy or transfer it). 

Finally, where you have given us your consent to be contacted by email, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us at [email protected].

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about the way Veganuary uses information about you, please contact us directly at [email protected].

Alternatively, you can raise a concern with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the UK Direct Marketing Commission

 Other websites

We do not have any control over the websites of any other organisation outside Veganuary. If you click on a link on our site that takes you to another website, we cannot be held responsible for your privacy when you are on that website.

Similarly, in instances where we have embedded content from third party websites or applications, such as videos from YouTube, Veganuary cannot be held responsible for your privacy or how your data is used when interacting with that content.

Privacy Notice amendments

This Privacy Notice is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in July 2021. 

General information

Internet and Telephone Communications

In order to maintain the security of its systems, protect its staff and detect fraud and other crimes, Veganuary reserves the right to monitor all internet communications, including web and email traffic, into and out of its domains. Monitoring includes (without limitation) checks for viruses and other malignant code, and use of content that is unauthorised or unlawful or material that may cause offence in any way. Telephone calls may also be recorded.

Registered Address
Veganuary is registered as a charity in England and Wales (Charity Number 1168566).
Veganuary
PO Box 771
YORK
YO1 0LJ

[email protected]

Cookies Policy

A ‘cookie’ is a file that a website stores on your computer which enables the website to collect information, so that it can remember your preferences and actions at a later time. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Veganuary uses cookies to identify you when you visit this website, to keep track of your browsing patterns, and to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. In doing so, cookies help us provide you with a better website.

Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system. The cookies used on Veganuary websites do not include any information that others could read and understand about you, such as your name or contact details, and they do not give us access to the device you are using.

We know that some people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit both you and Veganuary gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

However, you can set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can also delete the files that contain cookies. The ‘Help’ menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will direct you to how to change your cookie settings, or you can click here for further information on how to manage cookies

Cookies we use

Veganuary uses both session cookies (which are created temporarily and then deleted) and persistent cookies (which remain and are activated when you next visit). These cookies assist with security, analytics, displaying information and other processes – all of which are used to monitor and improve the functionality of the website and your online experience.

Not all visitors to our site will have all of the cookies below set. Cookies are set based on web pages visited and actions taken, such as completing forms, downloading content and watching videos.

Cloudflare

Used to identify if our website is visited from public places with shared internet, so that we know if you are using a trusted connection.
Cookie name: _cfduid is the main cookie, but others may be used for additional security.
Cloudflare Privacy Policy

Google Analytics and YouTube

Used for a variety of functions, such as telling us where a visitor has come from (e.g. Facebook), anonymously tracking how they interact with content on the site, and video and page analytics.
Cookie names: _gat, _ga, _gid, 1P_JAR, DV, NID, AID, OGPC, OGP, OTZ, PAIDCONTENT, APISID, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, TAID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,YSC
Google Privacy Policy

Facebook Pixel

Used to track Veganuary pledge registrations and page visits from Facebook adverts.
Cookie names: Various cookies are used depending on the advertising campaign, time frame, source and so on.
Facebook Privacy Policy

LinkedIn

Used to track page visits.
Cookie names: Various cookies are used depending on the page visited, source and so on.
LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Reddit

Used to track page visits.
Cookie names: Various cookies are used depending on the page visited, source and so on.
Reddit Privacy Policy

Pinterest

Used to track page visits and sharing of Veganuary content on social media.
Cookie names: Various cookies are used depending on the page visited, source and so on.
Pinterest Privacy Policy

Paypal

Used on the Veganuary donation page to recognise existing donors.
Cookie names: PYPF.
Paypal Privacy Policy

Please note that some third party cookies may send other third party cookies which track browsing patterns anonymously. No identifiable, personal data is tracked or sent to third party servers.